Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: HANLEY-BROWNE, Mark David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: ABLE, Graham George. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: WITHERS, John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: BLOOM, Alan Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: HANLEY-BROWNE, Mark David
- 4 Oct 2024New director appointed: ABLE, Graham George
- 4 Oct 2024New director appointed: WITHERS, John
- 4 Oct 2024New director appointed: BLOOM, Alan Robert
- 25 Mar 2024Director resigned: JONES, Richard Daniels
- 31 Dec 2023Director resigned: BOWDEN, James Edward Blake
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd
- Is Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd in Cambridge holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd sponsor?
- Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd based?
- The register lists Abbey DLD Colleges Ltd at C/O Abbey College Cambridge, Homerton Gardens, Cambridge, England, CB2 8EB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 13933719. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 13933719
- Address
- C/O Abbey College Cambridge, Homerton Gardens, Cambridge, England, CB2 8EB
- First on register
- 20 Nov 2023
- Website
- alphaplusgroup.co.uk
- Profile
More in Cambridge
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.