All sponsors

Abbots Care Limited

Active
St. AlbansHealthcareLicensed since 11 Mar 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
11 Mar 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
5 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
52/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Any recruitment / employment-agency SIC (78xxx) (×1.8), Register industry: Recruitment (×1.8), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5).

Reporting duties

  • 2 Nov 2022Director resigned: DOWOUNA HYDE, Stephanie Elayne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Nov 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Nov 2022New director appointed: TODD, Andrew Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Nov 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Mar 2022Class of shares re-designated. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Apr 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 Nov 2022Director resigned: DOWOUNA HYDE, Stephanie Elayne
  • 2 Nov 2022New director appointed: TODD, Andrew Paul
  • 23 Mar 2022Class of shares re-designated

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Community Care Assistant
    Wormley, Broxbourne · £27,768–£32,240
    Live
  • Community Care Assistant
    Westmill, Ware · £27,768–£32,240
    Live
  • Spinal cord injury live in carer
    Clapham Common, South West London · £900
    Expired
  • Spinal Cord Injury Live-In Carer
    Bierton, Aylesbury · £800–£1,000
    Expired
  • Specialist Live In Carer
    Oaklands, St. Albans · £700–£900
    Expired

Common questions about Abbots Care Limited

Is Abbots Care Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Abbots Care Limited in St. Albans holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Abbots Care Limited sponsor?
Abbots Care Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Abbots Care Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Abbots Care Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Abbots Care Limited based?
The register lists Abbots Care Limited at Units 5&6 Phoenix House, Campfield Road, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 5FL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04312379. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
04312379
Address
Units 5&6 Phoenix House, Campfield Road, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 5FL
First on register
11 Mar 2022
LinkedIn
Profile

More in St. Albans

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.