All sponsors

Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom)

Active
LondonHealthcareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
52/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy annual returns (363s) (×0.7), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).

Reporting duties

  • 4 Feb 2025Director resigned: AGA KHAN, Karim, His Highness Prince. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Dec 2019Director resigned: DE SPOELBERCH, Guillaume. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Dec 2019New director appointed: AGA KHAN, Zahra, Princess. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Dec 2019New director appointed: ABELA, Alan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 7 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 4 Feb 2025Director resigned: AGA KHAN, Karim, His Highness Prince
  • 16 Dec 2019Director resigned: DE SPOELBERCH, Guillaume
  • 16 Dec 2019New director appointed: AGA KHAN, Zahra, Princess
  • 16 Dec 2019New director appointed: ABELA, Alan
  • 16 Dec 2019New director appointed: PIACENTINI-MOORE, Jane
  • 16 Dec 2019New director appointed: AGA KHAN, Rahim, Prince
  • + 5 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom)

Is Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom) a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom) in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom) sponsor?
Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom) is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom) based?
The register lists Aga Khan Foundation (United Kingdom) at 3 Cromwell Gardens, 3 Cromwell Gardens, London, England, SW7 2HB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01100897. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01100897
Address
3 Cromwell Gardens, 3 Cromwell Gardens, London, England, SW7 2HB
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
akf.org.uk
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.