Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient)
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 17 Apr 2026 — Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: KIBORO, Ali. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Dec 2025 — New director appointed: WILLIAMSON, Brian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Jul 2023 — Director resigned: EL KHOURY, Mohammad. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 11 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 17 Apr 2026Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
- 9 Dec 2025Director resigned: KIBORO, Ali
- 9 Dec 2025New director appointed: WILLIAMSON, Brian
- 14 Jul 2023Director resigned: EL KHOURY, Mohammad
- 14 Jul 2023New director appointed: ZUIDERWIJK, Steven
- 15 May 2023Cessation of Quotient Limited as a person with significant control
- + 9 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient)
- Is Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient) a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient) in Penicuik holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient) sponsor?
- Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient) is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient) based?
- The register lists Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient) at 5 James Hamilton Way, Milton Bridge, Penicuik, Scotland, EH26 0BF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC310584. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC310584
- Address
- 5 James Hamilton Way, Milton Bridge, Penicuik, Scotland, EH26 0BF
- First on register
- 13 May 2019
- Website
- quotientbd.com/page/about-us
- Profile
More in Penicuik
- Institute of Occupational MedicineProfessional Services
- Edinburgh Genetics LtdProfessional Services
- Mumbai Rock Cafe LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Alba Bioscience LimitedManufacturing & Industrial
- Jhee Pasa Limited T/A Gurkha Bar And RestaurantHospitality & Food Service
- Koshi Group Limited T/A Koshi Bar & RestaurantHospitality & Food Service
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.