Institute of Occupational Medicine
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 3 Aug 2026 — Company is in administration at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Jul 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: REID, Michelle Alice. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: DORCHESTER, Martin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 3 Aug 2026Company is in administration at Companies House
- 31 Jul 2026Registered office address changed
- 30 Mar 2026Director resigned: REID, Michelle Alice
- 30 Mar 2026Director resigned: DORCHESTER, Martin
- 12 Feb 2026Registered office address changed
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Institute of Occupational Medicine
- Is Institute of Occupational Medicine a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Institute of Occupational Medicine in Penicuik holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2026. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- Where is Institute of Occupational Medicine based?
- The register lists Institute of Occupational Medicine at Research Avenue North, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC123972. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC123972
- Address
- Research Avenue North, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AP
- First on register
- 11 Feb 2026
- Website
- iom-world.org
- Profile
More in Penicuik
- Edinburgh Genetics LtdProfessional Services
- Mumbai Rock Cafe LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Alba Bioscience LimitedManufacturing & Industrial
- Jhee Pasa Limited T/A Gurkha Bar And RestaurantHospitality & Food Service
- Koshi Group Limited T/A Koshi Bar & RestaurantHospitality & Food Service
- Alba Bioscience Limited (T/A Quotient)Manufacturing & Industrial
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.