All sponsors
Anglian Country Inns Limited
ActiveHertfordshireHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 19 Jul 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
19 Jul 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 11 Mar 2026 — Class of shares re-designated. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Mar 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — New director appointed: BURROWS, Lisa Katrina. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Nov 2024 — Share capital filing. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 2 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 4 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 11 Mar 2026Class of shares re-designated
- 3 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 31 Mar 2025New director appointed: BURROWS, Lisa Katrina
- 4 Nov 2024Share capital filing
- 25 Oct 2024Notification of The Nye Family Trust as a person with significant control
- 25 Oct 2024Cessation of Mr Owen Clifford Nye as a person with significant control
- + 2 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveHead Chef FHHitchin, Hertfordshire · £45,000
- ExpiredChef de PartieKnebworth, Hertfordshire · £30,000
Common questions about Anglian Country Inns Limited
- Is Anglian Country Inns Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Anglian Country Inns Limited in Hertfordshire holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Anglian Country Inns Limited sponsor?
- Anglian Country Inns Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Anglian Country Inns Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Anglian Country Inns Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Anglian Country Inns Limited based?
- The register lists Anglian Country Inns Limited at Fox Barn, Willian, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 2AE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03214479. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03214479
- Address
- Fox Barn, Willian, Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire, SG6 2AE
- First on register
- 19 Jul 2023
- Website
- acinns.co.uk
More in Hertfordshire
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.