All sponsors
Baillie Gifford
ActiveEdinburghFinancial ServicesLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
4 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 10 Jun 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: FRASER, Colin Murray. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2025 — Notification of Timothy Edward Hugh Campbell as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — Cessation of Mr Andrew James Telfer as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 31 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 10 Jun 2026Registered office address changed
- 26 Feb 2026Director resigned: FRASER, Colin Murray
- 1 Apr 2025Notification of Timothy Edward Hugh Campbell as a person with significant control
- 31 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Andrew James Telfer as a person with significant control
- 1 Apr 2024Notification of Mrs Amy Sybilla Elizabeth Atack as a person with significant control
- 22 Nov 2023Director resigned: TELFER, Andrew James
- + 29 earlier events
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveGlobal Markets Operations AssociateEdinburgh
- LiveClient Services Associate (Japanese Speaker)Edinburgh
- LiveClient Relationship Manager - Japanese ClientsEdinburgh
- LiveOperations Coordinator, Private Companies Investment TeamEdinburgh
Common questions about Baillie Gifford
- Is Baillie Gifford a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Baillie Gifford in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Baillie Gifford sponsor?
- Baillie Gifford is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Baillie Gifford have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Baillie Gifford across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Baillie Gifford based?
- The register lists Baillie Gifford at Edinburgh. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- bailliegifford.com
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.