All sponsors
BioMarin (UK) Limited
ActiveLondonHealthcareLicensed since 8 Feb 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
8 Feb 2017
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkBelow base rate
29/100Checked 7 Aug 2026
≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Company over 15 years old (×0.8).
Reporting duties
- 8 Oct 2024 — Director resigned: LENNERTZ, James Karin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Dec 2023 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jan 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Dec 2022 — New director appointed: LENNERTZ, James Karin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Dec 2022 — Director resigned: BAUMANN, Astrid Irmgard Elfriede. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jan 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 Oct 2024Director resigned: LENNERTZ, James Karin
- 19 Dec 2023Registered office address changed
- 5 Dec 2022New director appointed: LENNERTZ, James Karin
- 5 Dec 2022Director resigned: BAUMANN, Astrid Irmgard Elfriede
- 31 Mar 2020Director resigned: SHANAHAN, John Joseph
- 24 Mar 2020New director appointed: KEOGH, Brian
- + 3 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveAssociate Director, Health Economics & Outcomes Research (HEOR)London
- LiveManager, Enzyme Therapies Marketing, PKULondon
Common questions about BioMarin (UK) Limited
- Is BioMarin (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. BioMarin (UK) Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can BioMarin (UK) Limited sponsor?
- BioMarin (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does BioMarin (UK) Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by BioMarin (UK) Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is BioMarin (UK) Limited based?
- The register lists BioMarin (UK) Limited at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 8 Feb 2017
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.