All sponsors

British Cycling

Active
ManchesterHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
International Sportsperson, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
4 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
International SportspersonSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 13 Jul 2026New director appointed: GIBBONS, Lee James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jul 2026New director appointed: PILLING, Christopher John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 12 Jul 2026Director resigned: DUTTON, Jonathan Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Nov 2025Director resigned: WILLIAMSON, Paul Joseph. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 26 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 13 Jul 2026New director appointed: GIBBONS, Lee James
  • 13 Jul 2026New director appointed: PILLING, Christopher John
  • 12 Jul 2026Director resigned: DUTTON, Jonathan Michael
  • 14 Nov 2025Director resigned: WILLIAMSON, Paul Joseph
  • 14 Mar 2024Director resigned: DAVISON, Anna
  • 6 Dec 2023New director appointed: LODGE, Richard William
  • + 24 earlier events

Open jobs · 3 live

View all
  • Finance Manager
    Guildford · £41,884–£46,538
    Live
  • Communications Officer - TdF Grand Depart 2027
    Manchester
    Live
  • Executive Assistant
    United Kingdom · £45,000
    Live
  • Head of Marketing
    Miles Platting, Manchester · £65,000
    Expired

Common questions about British Cycling

Is British Cycling a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. British Cycling in Manchester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can British Cycling sponsor?
British Cycling is licensed for International Sportsperson and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does British Cycling have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by British Cycling across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is British Cycling based?
The register lists British Cycling at Manchester. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Manchester

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.