British Heart Foundation
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 86900 — other human health activities (×1.7), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).
Reporting duties
- 27 Jan 2026 — Director resigned: BEST, Claire. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: FAROOQI, Sadaf, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: CLARKE, Sarah Catherine, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Aug 2025 — New director appointed: BEST, Claire. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 33 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 27 Jan 2026Director resigned: BEST, Claire
- 21 Oct 2025Director resigned: FAROOQI, Sadaf, Professor
- 21 Oct 2025Director resigned: CLARKE, Sarah Catherine, Dr
- 7 Aug 2025New director appointed: BEST, Claire
- 29 Jul 2025Director resigned: PAMPLIN, Sharron Alexandra
- 22 Oct 2024Director resigned: HOWE, Timothy Jean-Paul
- + 31 earlier events
Open jobs · 30 live
View all- LiveProduct ExecutiveLondon · £28,000–£29,500
- LiveStore ManagerBT15EA · £28,418
- LiveWarehouse AssistantAirdrie · £13
- LiveSales AssistantAirdrie · £13
- LiveAssistant Store ManagerSW25SP · £13
- LiveProperty Management SurveyorLondon · £61,000–£63,500
- LiveStore ManagerWF11JZ · £30,799
- LiveAssistant Store ManagerEH209PW · £25,079
Common questions about British Heart Foundation
- Is British Heart Foundation a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. British Heart Foundation in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can British Heart Foundation sponsor?
- British Heart Foundation is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does British Heart Foundation have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 30 live vacancies advertised by British Heart Foundation across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is British Heart Foundation based?
- The register lists British Heart Foundation at Greater London House, 5th Floor 180 Hampstead Road, London, United Kingdom, NW1 7AW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00699547. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00699547
- Address
- Greater London House, 5th Floor 180 Hampstead Road, London, United Kingdom, NW1 7AW
- First on register
- 21 Apr 2017
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.