All sponsors
City & Guilds Limited
ActiveLondonEducationLicensed since 13 Nov 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
13 Nov 2025
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 15 May 2026 — Director resigned: ISMAIL, Abid Naheem. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 May 2026 — Director resigned: DONNELLY, Kirstie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: MILANOVIC, Michael, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: MCCARTHY, Richard John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 7 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 15 May 2026Director resigned: ISMAIL, Abid Naheem
- 15 May 2026Director resigned: DONNELLY, Kirstie
- 13 Jan 2026New director appointed: MILANOVIC, Michael, Dr
- 13 Jan 2026New director appointed: MCCARTHY, Richard John
- 27 Nov 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 20 Nov 2025Director resigned: PATEL, Himesh Surykant
- + 5 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
- ExpiredElectrical Installation TutorCoventry, West Midlands · £40,000–£52,500
- ExpiredElectrical Installation TutorBristol, South West England · £40,000–£52,500
Common questions about City & Guilds Limited
- Is City & Guilds Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. City & Guilds Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can City & Guilds Limited sponsor?
- City & Guilds Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is City & Guilds Limited based?
- The register lists City & Guilds Limited at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 13 Nov 2025
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.