City Of London College (Clc) Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 23 Jan 2025 — Notification of Limra House Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 20 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Jan 2025 — Cessation of Alpha & Alpha Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Jan 2025Notification of Limra House Limited as a person with significant control
- 23 Jan 2025Cessation of Alpha & Alpha Ltd as a person with significant control
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about City Of London College (Clc) Ltd
- Is City Of London College (Clc) Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. City Of London College (Clc) Ltd in London, holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can City Of London College (Clc) Ltd sponsor?
- City Of London College (Clc) Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is City Of London College (Clc) Ltd based?
- The register lists City Of London College (Clc) Ltd at 3 Boyd Street, London, England, E1 1FQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11818935. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 11818935
- Address
- 3 Boyd Street, London, England, E1 1FQ
- First on register
- 10 Oct 2024
More in London,
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.