All sponsors
Edinburgh Napier University
ActiveEdinburghEducationLicensed since 31 Dec 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
31 Dec 2020
Visa routes
2
Government Authorised Exchange, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
11 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Government Authorised ExchangeSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 29 May 2026 — Notification of The University Court Of The University Of Edinburgh as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 29 May 2026 — Cessation of Dr Catherine Lucy Martin as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Aug 2025 — New director appointed: BRANIGAN, Holly Parima, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Aug 2024 — Director resigned: PRESCOTT, Sarah, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 11 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 29 May 2026Notification of The University Court Of The University Of Edinburgh as a person with significant control
- 29 May 2026Cessation of Dr Catherine Lucy Martin as a person with significant control
- 14 Aug 2025New director appointed: BRANIGAN, Holly Parima, Professor
- 6 Aug 2024Director resigned: PRESCOTT, Sarah, Professor
- 15 Jul 2024Registered office address changed
- 14 Mar 2023Director resigned: CAMERON, Ewen Archibald, Dr
- + 9 earlier events
Open jobs · 4 live
View all- LiveHead of Data and InsightEdinburgh, Scotland · £65,000
- LiveInternal Communications OfficerEdinburgh, Scotland · £35,000
- LiveWeb & Data Analytics ExecutiveEdinburgh, Scotland · £35,000
- LiveColleague Experience Administrator, 12 months Fixed termEdinburgh, Scotland · £30,000
- ExpiredApplicant Experience & Conversion OfficerEdinburgh, Scotland · £35,000
- ExpiredHead of People PartneringEdinburgh, Scotland · £65,000
- ExpiredApplicant Experience & Conversion OfficerEdinburgh, Scotland · £35,000
- ExpiredInternational Regional Manager - Middle East & AfricaEdinburgh, Scotland · £55,000
Common questions about Edinburgh Napier University
- Is Edinburgh Napier University a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Edinburgh Napier University in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Edinburgh Napier University sponsor?
- Edinburgh Napier University is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Edinburgh Napier University have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Edinburgh Napier University across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Edinburgh Napier University based?
- The register lists Edinburgh Napier University at Edinburgh. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 31 Dec 2020
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.