Family Action
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 25 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: HAYES, Paul John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: MAKGOBA-TURPIN, Makgoadi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: NICHOLAS, Mark Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 25 Jun 2026Director resigned: HAYES, Paul John
- 25 Jun 2026New director appointed: MAKGOBA-TURPIN, Makgoadi
- 25 Jun 2026New director appointed: NICHOLAS, Mark Andrew
Sponsored jobs
- ExpiredSenior Project Co-ordinatorW104RS · £29,000
Common questions about Family Action
- Is Family Action a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Family Action in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2026. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- Where is Family Action based?
- The register lists Family Action at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 3 Jun 2026
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.