All sponsors

Finning (UK) Ltd

Active
CannockProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
10
12 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: SHANDRO, Kristin Nicole. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: FERWERDA, Tim Arne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2024Director resigned: CHAPMAN, Stuart Patrick. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Jun 2024New director appointed: MEGARRELL, Gary Samuel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 17 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: SHANDRO, Kristin Nicole
  • 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: FERWERDA, Tim Arne
  • 30 Jun 2024Director resigned: CHAPMAN, Stuart Patrick
  • 30 Jun 2024New director appointed: MEGARRELL, Gary Samuel
  • 2 Feb 2024New director appointed: GHUMAN, Steven Sukdeep Singh
  • 26 Jan 2022New director appointed: SHANDRO, Kristin Nicole
  • + 15 earlier events

Open jobs · 10 live

View all
  • Graduate - Service Operations
    Leeds
    Live
  • Service Operations Manager
    Cannock, Staffordshire
    Live
  • Graduate - Service Operations
    Cannock, Staffordshire
    Live
  • Fabricator / Welder
    Cannock, Staffordshire
    Live
  • Marine Engineer
    Aberdeen · £39,700–£45,100
    Live
  • Tax Manager
    Cannock, Staffordshire
    Live
  • Inside Sales Representative - Product Support
    Cannock, Staffordshire
    Live
  • Order Fulfilment Coordinator
    Cannock, Staffordshire
    Live

Common questions about Finning (UK) Ltd

Is Finning (UK) Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Finning (UK) Ltd in Cannock holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Finning (UK) Ltd sponsor?
Finning (UK) Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Finning (UK) Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 10 live vacancies advertised by Finning (UK) Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Finning (UK) Ltd based?
The register lists Finning (UK) Ltd at Watling Street, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffs, WS11 8LL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00367090. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00367090
Address
Watling Street, Bridgtown, Cannock, Staffs, WS11 8LL
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Cannock

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.