GA Manufacturing Limited
RevokedLicence & visa routes
This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 3 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: MCCORMICK, Craig. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Nov 2023 — New person with significant control: Mrs Alison Linda Mccormick. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Nov 2023 — New person with significant control: Mr Trevor Mccormick. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Nov 2023 — Cessation of Calum Mccormick as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 3 Jul 2026Director resigned: MCCORMICK, Craig
- 30 Nov 2023New person with significant control: Mrs Alison Linda Mccormick
- 30 Nov 2023New person with significant control: Mr Trevor Mccormick
- 30 Nov 2023Cessation of Calum Mccormick as a person with significant control
- 9 Feb 2023Company name changed — now trading as "LIGHTBOX MANUFACTURING LTD"
- 1 Jan 2023New director appointed: MCCORMICK, Craig
- + 3 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about GA Manufacturing Limited
- Is GA Manufacturing Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. GA Manufacturing Limited in Birkenhead was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 17 August 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
- Did GA Manufacturing Limited lose its sponsor licence?
- GA Manufacturing Limited no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 17 August 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
- What visa routes can GA Manufacturing Limited sponsor?
- GA Manufacturing Limited was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is GA Manufacturing Limited based?
- The register lists GA Manufacturing Limited at Unit 3 Lightbox, Knox Street, Birkenhead, United Kingdom, CH41 5JW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09320676. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 09320676
- Company status
- active
- Address
- Unit 3 Lightbox, Knox Street, Birkenhead, United Kingdom, CH41 5JW
- First on register
- 18 Oct 2022
- Removed
- 17 Aug 2026
More in Birkenhead
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.