All sponsors

Great Yellow Limited

Revoked
AbingdonEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 18 Sept 2024
Register status
Revoked
Removed 8 Jun 2026
On register since
2024
18 Sept 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 29 May 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 28 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Feb 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Feb 2026Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Feb 2026Class of shares re-designated. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 28 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 27 Feb 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 24 Feb 2026Registered office address changed
  • 18 Feb 2026Class of shares re-designated
  • 12 Feb 2026Director resigned: MARSHALL, Richard Allan Jeffrey
  • 12 Feb 2026New director appointed: SQUIRES, James Jonathan
  • + 6 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Great Yellow Limited

Is Great Yellow Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. Great Yellow Limited in Abingdon was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 8 June 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
Did Great Yellow Limited lose its sponsor licence?
Great Yellow Limited no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 8 June 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
What visa routes can Great Yellow Limited sponsor?
Great Yellow Limited was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Great Yellow Limited based?
The register lists Great Yellow Limited at Birch House 8 Netherton Road, Appleton, Abingdon, England, OX13 5JX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 14839098. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
14839098
Company status
active
Address
Birch House 8 Netherton Road, Appleton, Abingdon, England, OX13 5JX
First on register
18 Sept 2024
Removed
8 Jun 2026

More in Abingdon

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.