All sponsors

GSK Plc

Active
LondonHealthcareLicensed since 16 Sept 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
16 Sept 2024
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
15 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
57/100Checked 5 Aug 2026

≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 24 Jul 2026Company bought back its own shares. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jul 2026New director appointed: JAKOBS, Roy Willem Odilia. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 123 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 24 Jul 2026Company bought back its own shares
  • 17 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 14 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 13 Jul 2026New director appointed: JAKOBS, Roy Willem Odilia
  • 9 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 2 Jul 2026Company bought back its own shares
  • + 121 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

  • Hospital Senior Account Manager, Anti-Infectives - Los Angeles, CA
    Remote
    Expired
  • Assistant General Counsel - R&D
    Camden (London Borough)
    Expired
  • SLDC Coordinator (Site Launch and Data Control) - 12-month Fixed Term Contract (FTC) / Secondment
    Barnard Castle
    Expired
  • Fire Officer (on Shift)
    Montrose
    Expired
  • Change Communications Manager - 2 year secondment/ fixed term contract
    Camden (London Borough)
    Expired
  • EHS Technology Platform Owner - Cority SaaS (12-Month Secondment/ fixed term contract)
    Camden (London Borough)
    Expired
  • Steriles Operator - Multiple Positions Available
    Barnard Castle
    Expired
  • Senior Counsel GSC Transactions, Disputes & External Manufacturing
    Camden (London Borough) · £114,750–£191,250
    Expired

Common questions about GSK Plc

Is GSK Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. GSK Plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can GSK Plc sponsor?
GSK Plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is GSK Plc based?
The register lists GSK Plc at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
16 Sept 2024
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.