Harding Brothers Retail Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 9 May 2025 — New director appointed: LUSCOMBE, Simon Burgoyne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Feb 2025 — Director resigned: SHOWALTER, William John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Feb 2025 — Director resigned: HARDING, Neil Graham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Oct 2023 — New director appointed: SHOWALTER, William John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 34 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 9 May 2025New director appointed: LUSCOMBE, Simon Burgoyne
- 28 Feb 2025Director resigned: SHOWALTER, William John
- 17 Feb 2025Director resigned: HARDING, Neil Graham
- 16 Oct 2023New director appointed: SHOWALTER, William John
- 16 Oct 2023New director appointed: MATTHEWS, Christian John
- 13 Oct 2023Director resigned: PRESCOTT, James Keir
- + 32 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Harding Brothers Retail Limited
- Is Harding Brothers Retail Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Harding Brothers Retail Limited in Bristol holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Harding Brothers Retail Limited sponsor?
- Harding Brothers Retail Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Harding Brothers Retail Limited based?
- The register lists Harding Brothers Retail Limited at Avonmouth Way, Avonmouth, Bristol, BS11 8DD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06126331. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06126331
- Address
- Avonmouth Way, Avonmouth, Bristol, BS11 8DD
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- hardingretail.com
- Profile
More in Bristol
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.