Highland Hospice
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 13 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: WYBREW, Maria Elizabeth, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: CONNOLLY, Roisin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: RAMSEY, Sara Louise, Dr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: MACDOUGALL, Shona Isobel Cree. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 64 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 13 Jul 2026Director resigned: WYBREW, Maria Elizabeth, Dr
- 22 Sept 2025Director resigned: CONNOLLY, Roisin
- 22 Sept 2025Director resigned: RAMSEY, Sara Louise, Dr.
- 22 Sept 2025Director resigned: MACDOUGALL, Shona Isobel Cree
- 22 Sept 2025New director appointed: FRANKLIN, Helen Jane
- 22 Sept 2025New director appointed: OATES, Kenneth Raymond, Dr.
- + 62 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Highland Hospice
- Is Highland Hospice a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Highland Hospice in Inverness holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Highland Hospice sponsor?
- Highland Hospice is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Highland Hospice based?
- The register lists Highland Hospice at Ness House, 1 Bishops Road, Inverness, Scotland, IV3 5SB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC093464. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC093464
- Address
- Ness House, 1 Bishops Road, Inverness, Scotland, IV3 5SB
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- highlandhospice.org
- Profile
More in Inverness
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.