All sponsors

HSBC Holdings plc

Active
LondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
17
20 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A (Premium))Worker (A (Premium))

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 May 2026Director resigned: GODBEHERE, Ann Frances, Ms.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 7 May 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 Apr 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 353 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 May 2026Director resigned: GODBEHERE, Ann Frances, Ms.
  • 7 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 9 Apr 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 27 Mar 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 31 Dec 2025Secretary resigned: TAYLOR, Aileen Norma, Mrs.
  • 31 Dec 2025Secretary resigned: ASHDOWN, Hannah Claire, Mrs.
  • + 351 earlier events

Open jobs · 17 live

View all
  • GCIO Operations Manager
    Sheffield
    Live
  • Senior Employment Lawyer Europe
    London
    Live
  • Manager, Alternative Investment Operations
    London
    Live
  • Senior Data Risk Manager
    London
    Live
  • Customer Service Consultant - Edgware Station Road, London
    Edgware, North West London · £26,000
    Live
  • Director, Customer Analytics (Contract)
    London
    Live
  • Senior Full Stack Developer
    Sheffield
    Live
  • Assistant Category Manager (Resourcing and Consultancy)
    Sheffield
    Live

Common questions about HSBC Holdings plc

Is HSBC Holdings plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. HSBC Holdings plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can HSBC Holdings plc sponsor?
HSBC Holdings plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker.
Does HSBC Holdings plc have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 17 live vacancies advertised by HSBC Holdings plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is HSBC Holdings plc based?
The register lists HSBC Holdings plc at 8 Canada Square, London, E14 5HQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00617987. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00617987
Address
8 Canada Square, London, E14 5HQ
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
hsbc.com
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.