All sponsors

Ignis Energy UK Ltd

Active
LiverpoolEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 19 Dec 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
19 Dec 2022
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 22 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 Jul 2026Notification of Ignis Energy Holdings Sl as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 Jul 2026Cessation of Antonio Sieira Mucientes as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2024Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 22 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
  • 15 Jul 2026Notification of Ignis Energy Holdings Sl as a person with significant control
  • 15 Jul 2026Cessation of Antonio Sieira Mucientes as a person with significant control
  • 30 Sept 2024Registered office address changed
  • 28 Feb 2024Director resigned: BALSEIRO CUESTA, Jose Manuel
  • 28 Feb 2024New director appointed: MONTERO, Jacobo
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Ignis Energy UK Ltd

Is Ignis Energy UK Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Ignis Energy UK Ltd in Liverpool holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Ignis Energy UK Ltd sponsor?
Ignis Energy UK Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Ignis Energy UK Ltd based?
The register lists Ignis Energy UK Ltd at Exchange Station, Tithebarn St, Liverpool, United Kingdom, L2 2QP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 14186646. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
14186646
Address
Exchange Station, Tithebarn St, Liverpool, United Kingdom, L2 2QP
First on register
19 Dec 2022

More in Liverpool

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.