All sponsors
Lift Schools
ActiveLondonEducationLicensed since 30 Dec 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
30 Dec 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 10 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: LAMBROS, Nicola Sarah. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: RAMSEY, Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Sept 2025 — New director appointed: DA COSTA, Alastair John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Aug 2025 — Director resigned: HALL, David John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 6 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 10 Jul 2026Director resigned: LAMBROS, Nicola Sarah
- 15 Oct 2025Director resigned: RAMSEY, Jane
- 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: DA COSTA, Alastair John
- 31 Aug 2025Director resigned: HALL, David John
- 16 Jul 2025New director appointed: MOHATA, Deepak
- 15 Jul 2025Director resigned: PERRY, John Edwin
- + 4 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
- ExpiredIT Technician - PaganhillBelgravia, South West London · £30,000
- ExpiredHigher Level Teaching AssistantHawkwell, Hockley · £3,870–£4,125
- ExpiredReceptionistQuinton, Birmingham · £21,906–£22,969
Common questions about Lift Schools
- Is Lift Schools a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Lift Schools in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Lift Schools sponsor?
- Lift Schools is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Lift Schools based?
- The register lists Lift Schools at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 30 Dec 2024
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.