All sponsors

Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited

Active
LondonHealthcareLicensed since 21 May 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
21 May 2021
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
26/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jul 2026Director resigned: CAN TEMUCIN, Ebru. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2026New director appointed: O'SHAUGHNESSY, Peter James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Nov 2023Director resigned: PYGALL, Samuel Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Nov 2023New director appointed: MCNEILL, John Reilly. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jul 2026Director resigned: CAN TEMUCIN, Ebru
  • 1 Jul 2026New director appointed: O'SHAUGHNESSY, Peter James
  • 28 Nov 2023Director resigned: PYGALL, Samuel Robert
  • 28 Nov 2023New director appointed: MCNEILL, John Reilly
  • 3 May 2022Secretary resigned: DAVIES, Amy
  • 1 Feb 2022Director resigned: PEACOCK, David
  • + 3 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

  • Associate Director US Oncology Marketing Omnichannel Customer Engagement Strategy
    Indiana
    Expired

Common questions about Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited

Is Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited sponsor?
Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited based?
The register lists Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited at 120 Moorgate, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 6UR. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00233687. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00233687
Address
120 Moorgate, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 6UR
First on register
21 May 2021
Website
msd-uk.com
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.