All sponsors

Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd

Active
LONDONManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 2 Jul 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
2 Jul 2014
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 Jan 2024New person with significant control: Mr Yong Zhao. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Feb 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 Jan 2024New director appointed: ZHAO, Yong. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Feb 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2022Notification of Mr Wanquan Li as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2022Cessation of Mr Liangmin Gu as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 19 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 Jan 2024New person with significant control: Mr Yong Zhao
  • 8 Jan 2024New director appointed: ZHAO, Yong
  • 1 Jul 2022Notification of Mr Wanquan Li as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jul 2022Cessation of Mr Liangmin Gu as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jul 2022Director resigned: GU, Liangmin
  • 1 Jul 2022New director appointed: LI, Wanquan
  • + 17 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd

Is Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd in LONDON holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd sponsor?
Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd based?
The register lists Minmetals Iron & Steel UK Ltd at Mimet House, 5a Praed Street, London, W2 1NJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02366812. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02366812
Address
Mimet House, 5a Praed Street, London, W2 1NJ
First on register
2 Jul 2014

More in LONDON

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.