All sponsors
National Oilwell Varco UK Limited
ActiveAberdeenEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
0
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 7 Oct 2025 — Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 May 2024 — Secretary resigned: SLOAN, Alison May. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 May 2024 — New secretary appointed: QUILTER, Martin John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Mar 2023 — Director resigned: OUDENDIJK, Robbert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Apr 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 17 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 7 Oct 2025Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
- 17 May 2024Secretary resigned: SLOAN, Alison May
- 17 May 2024New secretary appointed: QUILTER, Martin John
- 30 Mar 2023Director resigned: OUDENDIJK, Robbert
- 30 Mar 2023New director appointed: BROUGHTON, Ian
- 20 Oct 2021Notification of Nov Inc. as a person with significant control
- + 15 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
- ExpiredManager - Regional Sales, RockiesHouston, TX
- ExpiredAccount Manager - Permian RegionMidland, TX
- ExpiredRegional Sales Manager, C&IDenver, CO
Common questions about National Oilwell Varco UK Limited
- Is National Oilwell Varco UK Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. National Oilwell Varco UK Limited in Aberdeen holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can National Oilwell Varco UK Limited sponsor?
- National Oilwell Varco UK Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is National Oilwell Varco UK Limited based?
- The register lists National Oilwell Varco UK Limited at Stonedale Road, Unit 10 Oldends Lane Industrial Estate, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL10 3RQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00873028. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
More in Aberdeen
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.