All sponsors
Newsquest Media Group Limited
ActiveHolbornMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Jul 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Mar 2025 — New director appointed: GOSSER, Trisha, Chief Financial Officer. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 19 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: HORNE, Douglas Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2024 — Secretary resigned: WESTROP, Simon Alton. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 28 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Jul 2025Registered office address changed
- 20 Mar 2025New director appointed: GOSSER, Trisha, Chief Financial Officer
- 19 Mar 2025Director resigned: HORNE, Douglas Edward
- 31 Dec 2024Secretary resigned: WESTROP, Simon Alton
- 8 Mar 2023Registered office address changed
- 19 Jan 2021Registered office address changed
- + 26 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveNews Editor - Bucks Free PressHigh Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
- LiveNew Business ExecutiveBournemouth · £30,000–£35,000
- LiveReporter - The Ipswich StarIpswich, Suffolk
Common questions about Newsquest Media Group Limited
- Is Newsquest Media Group Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Newsquest Media Group Limited in Holborn holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Newsquest Media Group Limited sponsor?
- Newsquest Media Group Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Newsquest Media Group Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Newsquest Media Group Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Newsquest Media Group Limited based?
- The register lists Newsquest Media Group Limited at Loudwater Mill, Station Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP10 9TY. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01676637. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01676637
- Address
- Loudwater Mill, Station Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP10 9TY
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Holborn
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.