All sponsors

Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research

Active
HarrowHealthcareLicensed since 9 Nov 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
9 Nov 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
23/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), Legacy annual returns (363s) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: MERILÄINEN-OTTRIDGE, Annemari. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Dec 2024New director appointed: SPENCER, Deborah Sabrina, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Aug 2024Director resigned: LEIGH, Mark Andrew Michael Stephen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Aug 2024Director resigned: MAULEVERER, Bruce. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 16 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: MERILÄINEN-OTTRIDGE, Annemari
  • 18 Dec 2024New director appointed: SPENCER, Deborah Sabrina, Dr
  • 31 Aug 2024Director resigned: LEIGH, Mark Andrew Michael Stephen
  • 31 Aug 2024Director resigned: MAULEVERER, Bruce
  • 31 Aug 2024Director resigned: GOLDSTONE, Anthony Howard, Professor
  • 28 May 2024Director resigned: FORSTER, Kathryn Jennifer
  • + 14 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research

Is Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research in Harrow holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research sponsor?
Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research based?
The register lists Northwick Park Institute for Medical Research at Northwick Park And St Mark's Hospitals, Watford Road, Harrow, Middlesex, England, HA1 3UJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03445616. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03445616
Address
Northwick Park And St Mark's Hospitals, Watford Road, Harrow, Middlesex, England, HA1 3UJ
First on register
9 Nov 2020

More in Harrow

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.