All sponsors
Opella Healthcare UK Limited
ActiveReadingHealthcareLicensed since 2 Apr 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
2 Apr 2025
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkHigh risk
72/100Checked 4 Sept 2026
≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Files full or group accounts (×0.8).
Reporting duties
- 30 Apr 2025 — Notification of Opal Holdco 2 Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Apr 2025 — Cessation of Sanofi as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Apr 2025Notification of Opal Holdco 2 Limited as a person with significant control
- 30 Apr 2025Cessation of Sanofi as a person with significant control
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LivePV Zone Lead WEU (UK, Spain, Portugal, Greece/Cyprus) & Country Safety Head UKReading, Berkshire · £49,292
- LiveWestern Europe Communications InternReading, Berkshire · £19,685
- LiveDulcoLax Brand ManagerReading, Berkshire · £58,450
Common questions about Opella Healthcare UK Limited
- Is Opella Healthcare UK Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Opella Healthcare UK Limited in Reading holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Opella Healthcare UK Limited sponsor?
- Opella Healthcare UK Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Opella Healthcare UK Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Opella Healthcare UK Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Opella Healthcare UK Limited based?
- The register lists Opella Healthcare UK Limited at 410 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom, RG6 1PT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 12854035. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 12854035
- Address
- 410 Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, Berkshire, United Kingdom, RG6 1PT
- First on register
- 2 Apr 2025
More in Reading
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.