All sponsors

Opera North Ltd

Active
LeedsMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Creative Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Creative WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
18/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 28 Jul 2026New director appointed: MCRAE, Merran. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Dec 2025Director resigned: PRYOR, Jonathan David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Dec 2025Director resigned: ROBERTS-CHERRY, Caroline. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 May 2025New director appointed: CANNING, Laura Frances. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 47 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 28 Jul 2026New director appointed: MCRAE, Merran
  • 17 Dec 2025Director resigned: PRYOR, Jonathan David
  • 17 Dec 2025Director resigned: ROBERTS-CHERRY, Caroline
  • 19 May 2025New director appointed: CANNING, Laura Frances
  • 23 Jul 2024New director appointed: KAPREKAR, Aniruddha Dinanath
  • 23 Jul 2024New director appointed: FREUD, Anthony Peter
  • + 45 earlier events

Open jobs · 3 live

View all
  • Paid Digital Specialist (Fixed Term)
    Hyde Park, Leeds · £27,000–£29,000
    Live
  • Seasonal Production Electrician
    Hyde Park, Leeds · £29,269
    Live
  • Seasonal Hair & Makeup Assistant
    Hyde Park, Leeds · £32,510
    Live

Common questions about Opera North Ltd

Is Opera North Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Opera North Ltd in Leeds holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Opera North Ltd sponsor?
Opera North Ltd is licensed for Creative Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Opera North Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Opera North Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Opera North Ltd based?
The register lists Opera North Ltd at Howard Opera Centre, 8 Harrison Street, Leeds, England, LS1 6PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01550778. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01550778
Address
Howard Opera Centre, 8 Harrison Street, Leeds, England, LS1 6PA
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Leeds

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.