Optegra UK Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).
Reporting duties
- 24 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: ABBOTT, Jennifer Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Jul 2026 — New director appointed: KASSIMATIS, Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Jul 2026 — New director appointed: BEAL, Ghada. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: GEORGE, Jerry. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 18 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 24 Jul 2026Director resigned: ABBOTT, Jennifer Louise
- 24 Jul 2026New director appointed: KASSIMATIS, Jane
- 24 Jul 2026New director appointed: BEAL, Ghada
- 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: GEORGE, Jerry
- 14 Oct 2025New director appointed: GEORGE, Jerry
- 14 Oct 2025Director resigned: OSBORN, Edna Thea
- + 16 earlier events
Open jobs · 6 live
View all- LiveSpeciality Doctor Glaucoma - 12 month FTCGreengates, Bradford · £95,000–£100,000
- LiveBank Speciality Doctor GlaucomaGreengates, Bradford · £120,640–£135,200
- LiveBank Scrub NurseAston, Birmingham · £43,680–£66,560
- LiveHealthcare TechnicianGreengates, Bradford · £24,840–£31,050
- LiveSpeciality Doctor Glaucoma - 12 month FTCGreengates, Bradford · £95,000–£100,000
- LiveBank Healthcare TechnicianGreengates, Bradford · £27,040–£33,280
Common questions about Optegra UK Ltd
- Is Optegra UK Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Optegra UK Ltd in Edgware holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Optegra UK Ltd sponsor?
- Optegra UK Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Optegra UK Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 6 live vacancies advertised by Optegra UK Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Optegra UK Ltd based?
- The register lists Optegra UK Ltd at 7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane, London, United Kingdom, NW9 6BX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05846041. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 05846041
- Address
- 7 The Technology Park, Colindeep Lane, London, United Kingdom, NW9 6BX
- First on register
- 19 Aug 2019
More in Edgware
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.