All sponsors

Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited

Active
LondonHealthcareLicensed since 21 Jul 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
21 Jul 2025
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
60/100Checked 4 Sept 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).

Reporting duties

  • 1 Apr 2026Director resigned: YAMASHITA, Takeyoshi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Sept 2025Notification of Kyowa Kirin International Plc as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 8 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Sept 2025Cessation of Orchard Therapeutics Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Sept 2025New director appointed: YAMASHITA, Takeyoshi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Apr 2026Director resigned: YAMASHITA, Takeyoshi
  • 10 Sept 2025Notification of Kyowa Kirin International Plc as a person with significant control
  • 10 Sept 2025Cessation of Orchard Therapeutics Limited as a person with significant control
  • 10 Sept 2025New director appointed: YAMASHITA, Takeyoshi
  • 10 Sept 2025New director appointed: FUJII, Yasuo
  • 10 Sept 2025New director appointed: MULLICK, Abdul Hafeez
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited

Is Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited sponsor?
Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited based?
The register lists Orchard Therapeutics (Europe) Limited at 108 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09759506. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
09759506
Address
108 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6EU
First on register
21 Jul 2025

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.