Pilgrims' Friend Society
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: SIC 88100 — social work without accommodation (×2.6), Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6).
Reporting duties
- 23 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: ESPEJO, Genefer Denise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: COPEMAN, Alan Richard. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Feb 2026 — New director appointed: BARKER, Frances Rachel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Feb 2026 — New director appointed: WOOD, Tilly Jessie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 10 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Jul 2026Director resigned: ESPEJO, Genefer Denise
- 22 Jul 2026Director resigned: COPEMAN, Alan Richard
- 5 Feb 2026New director appointed: BARKER, Frances Rachel
- 5 Feb 2026New director appointed: WOOD, Tilly Jessie
- 5 Dec 2024Secretary resigned: FRICKER, Robert Edwin Colin
- 5 Dec 2024New secretary appointed: HILLMAN, Julian David
- + 8 earlier events
Open jobs · 8 live
View all- LiveHousekeeperKeymer, West Sussex - Hassocks, West Sussex
- LiveRegistered Care ManagerNorth Walsham, Norfolk · £49,000–£52,000
- LiveCookNorth Walsham, Norfolk
- LiveCookNorfolk · £13
- LiveCook - Bank/Zero hour contractNorth Walsham, Norfolk
- LiveCook - Bank/Zero hour contractNorfolk · £13
- LiveAdministratorNorth Walsham, Norfolk
- LiveAdministratorLeicester, Leicestershire · £30,731
Common questions about Pilgrims' Friend Society
- Is Pilgrims' Friend Society a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Pilgrims' Friend Society in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Pilgrims' Friend Society sponsor?
- Pilgrims' Friend Society is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Pilgrims' Friend Society have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 8 live vacancies advertised by Pilgrims' Friend Society across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Pilgrims' Friend Society based?
- The register lists Pilgrims' Friend Society at 175 Tower Bridge Road, London, SE1 2AL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03027071. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03027071
- Address
- 175 Tower Bridge Road, London, SE1 2AL
- First on register
- 9 Feb 2022
- Website
- pilgrimsfriend.org.uk
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.