Practical Action
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).
Reporting duties
- 3 Dec 2025 — New director appointed: KHANNA, Deepali. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Dec 2025 — New director appointed: SMITH, Philip Hunter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — New secretary appointed: PRYOR, Donna Susan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Dec 2024 — Director resigned: THORNTON, Ian Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 54 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 3 Dec 2025New director appointed: KHANNA, Deepali
- 3 Dec 2025New director appointed: SMITH, Philip Hunter
- 31 Mar 2025New secretary appointed: PRYOR, Donna Susan
- 4 Dec 2024Director resigned: THORNTON, Ian Andrew
- 4 Dec 2024Director resigned: YOUNG, Graham David
- 10 Nov 2024Secretary resigned: MCINTOSH, Lesley Anne
- + 52 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Practical Action
- Is Practical Action a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Practical Action in Rugby holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Practical Action sponsor?
- Practical Action is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Practical Action based?
- The register lists Practical Action at The Robbins Building, 25 Albert Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, England, CV21 2SD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00871954. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00871954
- Address
- The Robbins Building, 25 Albert Street, Rugby, Warwickshire, England, CV21 2SD
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Rugby
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.