All sponsors

Roots Systems Ltd

Active
StonehouseManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 3 May 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
3 May 2014
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jun 2025Notification of Roots Systems Group Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2025Cessation of Rotolok (Holdings) Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Mar 2020Director resigned: MCCAULEY, Daniel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Apr 2020 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Apr 2019New director appointed: DOLPHIN, Nigel Douglas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2019 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jun 2025Notification of Roots Systems Group Limited as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jun 2025Cessation of Rotolok (Holdings) Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 28 Mar 2020Director resigned: MCCAULEY, Daniel
  • 1 Apr 2019New director appointed: DOLPHIN, Nigel Douglas
  • 21 Sept 2017Secretary resigned: MCCAULEY, Daniel
  • 21 Sept 2017New secretary appointed: MCCAULEY, Ann Joyce
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Roots Systems Ltd

Is Roots Systems Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Roots Systems Ltd in Stonehouse holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Roots Systems Ltd sponsor?
Roots Systems Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Roots Systems Ltd based?
The register lists Roots Systems Ltd at 1 Millennium Place, Tiverton Business Park, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6SB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01676736. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01676736
Address
1 Millennium Place, Tiverton Business Park, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 6SB
First on register
3 May 2014

More in Stonehouse

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.