Sankofa Care Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 87200 — residential care, learning disabilities (×0.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 20 Mar 2024 — New director appointed: OSEI-ASIBEY, Adwoa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Apr 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Apr 2022 — Director resigned: OSEI-ASIBEY, Adwoa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 May 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 20 Mar 2024New director appointed: OSEI-ASIBEY, Adwoa
- 8 Apr 2022Director resigned: OSEI-ASIBEY, Adwoa
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Sankofa Care Ltd
- Is Sankofa Care Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Sankofa Care Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Sankofa Care Ltd sponsor?
- Sankofa Care Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Sankofa Care Ltd based?
- The register lists Sankofa Care Ltd at 15 Station Road, London, England, SE25 5AH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06279129. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06279129
- Address
- 15 Station Road, London, England, SE25 5AH
- First on register
- 23 Dec 2021
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.