All sponsors

Serum Life Sciences Limited

Active
LondonHealthcareLicensed since 15 Feb 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
15 Feb 2021
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
36/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Files full or group accounts (×0.8).

Reporting duties

  • 6 Apr 2026Director resigned: POONAWALLA, Natasha. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2025New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Sept 2025Notification of Dr. Cyrus Soli Poonawalla as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 15 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: NEWSOME, Andrew Jonathon. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 6 Apr 2026Director resigned: POONAWALLA, Natasha
  • 31 Dec 2025New shares issued (allotment)
  • 17 Sept 2025Notification of Dr. Cyrus Soli Poonawalla as a person with significant control
  • 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: NEWSOME, Andrew Jonathon
  • 31 Mar 2025Director resigned: CHALLA, Praveen Ramarao
  • 31 Dec 2024Share capital filing
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Serum Life Sciences Limited

Is Serum Life Sciences Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Serum Life Sciences Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Serum Life Sciences Limited sponsor?
Serum Life Sciences Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Serum Life Sciences Limited based?
The register lists Serum Life Sciences Limited at 15 Grosvenor Street, London, United Kingdom, W1K 4QZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 12914404. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
12914404
Address
15 Grosvenor Street, London, United Kingdom, W1K 4QZ
First on register
15 Feb 2021
Website
silsuk.com

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.