All sponsors

Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians

Active
SittingbourneRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 25 Feb 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
25 Feb 2016
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 12 Nov 2024Director resigned: CHEONG, Jia-Chiang. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Aug 2024New director appointed: PERKINS, Mary Lesley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Aug 2024New director appointed: BILSON, Daniel Leon. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jul 2024Director resigned: PERKINS, Mary Lesley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 13 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 12 Nov 2024Director resigned: CHEONG, Jia-Chiang
  • 31 Aug 2024New director appointed: PERKINS, Mary Lesley
  • 31 Aug 2024New director appointed: BILSON, Daniel Leon
  • 5 Jul 2024Director resigned: PERKINS, Mary Lesley
  • 5 Jul 2024Director resigned: RAWES, Suzanne Louise
  • 31 Jul 2021Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • + 11 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians

Is Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians in Sittingbourne holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians sponsor?
Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians based?
The register lists Sittingbourne Visionplus Limited T/A Specsavers Opticians at Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04345461. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
04345461
Address
Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA
First on register
25 Feb 2016

More in Sittingbourne

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.