All sponsors

Tate & Lyle PLC

Active
LondonManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 29 May 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 May 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 Mar 2026Secretary resigned: BEARDSELL, Lindsay Claire. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 Mar 2026New secretary appointed: BARLOW, Victoria. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 183 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 29 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 1 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 9 Mar 2026Secretary resigned: BEARDSELL, Lindsay Claire
  • 9 Mar 2026New secretary appointed: BARLOW, Victoria
  • 27 Feb 2026New secretary appointed: BEARDSELL, Lindsay Claire
  • 27 Feb 2026Secretary resigned: JOY, Matthew Robert
  • + 181 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Senior Manager, Global Insights and Analytics
    London
    Live

Common questions about Tate & Lyle PLC

Is Tate & Lyle PLC a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Tate & Lyle PLC in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Tate & Lyle PLC sponsor?
Tate & Lyle PLC is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Tate & Lyle PLC have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Tate & Lyle PLC across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Tate & Lyle PLC based?
The register lists Tate & Lyle PLC at 1 Kingsway, London, United Kingdom, WC2B 6AT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00076535. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00076535
Address
1 Kingsway, London, United Kingdom, WC2B 6AT
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.