Teach First
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 9 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: KESTENBAUM, Jonathan Andrew, Lord. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Jul 2026 — New director appointed: HELFGOTT, Maurice Harold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: HUNT, Vivian Yvonne, Dame. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: KESTENBAUM, Jonathan Andrew, Lord. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 71 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 9 Jul 2026Director resigned: KESTENBAUM, Jonathan Andrew, Lord
- 9 Jul 2026New director appointed: HELFGOTT, Maurice Harold
- 8 Jul 2026Director resigned: HUNT, Vivian Yvonne, Dame
- 26 Jun 2026New director appointed: KESTENBAUM, Jonathan Andrew, Lord
- 26 Jun 2026Director resigned: KESTENBAUM, Jonathan Andrew, Lord
- 31 Jan 2026Director resigned: GILMARTIN, Clare Elizabeth
- + 69 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Teach First
- Is Teach First a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Teach First in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Teach First sponsor?
- Teach First is licensed for Charity Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Teach First based?
- The register lists Teach First at 6 Mitre Passage, Greenwich Peninsula, London, England, SE10 0ER. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04478840. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 04478840
- Address
- 6 Mitre Passage, Greenwich Peninsula, London, England, SE10 0ER
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- teachfirst.org.uk
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.