The Doctors Laboratory
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 86900 — other human health activities (×1.7), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).
Reporting duties
- 20 Nov 2025 — Director resigned: GOLDSCHMIDT, Colin Stephen, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Nov 2025 — New director appointed: NEWCOMBE, James Pacey, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Aug 2024 — New director appointed: SYMONDS, Stephen Daniel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Jul 2024 — Secretary resigned: READ, Nicholas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 17 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 20 Nov 2025Director resigned: GOLDSCHMIDT, Colin Stephen, Dr
- 20 Nov 2025New director appointed: NEWCOMBE, James Pacey, Dr
- 7 Aug 2024New director appointed: SYMONDS, Stephen Daniel
- 31 Jul 2024Secretary resigned: READ, Nicholas
- 10 Apr 2024New shares issued (allotment)
- 6 Feb 2023New shares issued (allotment)
- + 15 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Doctors Laboratory
- Is The Doctors Laboratory a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Doctors Laboratory in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Doctors Laboratory sponsor?
- The Doctors Laboratory is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Doctors Laboratory based?
- The register lists The Doctors Laboratory at The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place, London, England, WC1H 9AX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02201998. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02201998
- Address
- The Halo Building, 1 Mabledon Place, London, England, WC1H 9AX
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- tdlpathology.com
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.