All sponsors

The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion

Active
CambridgeEducationLicensed since 24 Oct 2019
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2019
24 Oct 2019
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 10 Dec 2025Director resigned: ALEXANDER, Denis Raven, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Dec 2025Director resigned: NISBET, Christine Mary Rutherford, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Aug 2025Director resigned: FITZGERALD, Rebecca Clare, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Dec 2024New director appointed: BARLOW, Martin Thomas, Prof. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 14 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 10 Dec 2025Director resigned: ALEXANDER, Denis Raven, Dr
  • 10 Dec 2025Director resigned: NISBET, Christine Mary Rutherford, Dr
  • 26 Aug 2025Director resigned: FITZGERALD, Rebecca Clare, Professor
  • 2 Dec 2024New director appointed: BARLOW, Martin Thomas, Prof
  • 10 Jul 2024Director resigned: DAVISON, Andrew Paul, The Revd Dr
  • 14 Jan 2023New director appointed: LISTER, Diane Lorraine, Dr
  • + 12 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion

Is The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion in Cambridge holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion sponsor?
The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion based?
The register lists The Faraday Institute for Science and Religion at The Faraday Institute The Woolf Building, Madingley Road, Cambridge,, England, CB3 0UB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08426223. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
08426223
Address
The Faraday Institute The Woolf Building, Madingley Road, Cambridge,, England, CB3 0UB
First on register
24 Oct 2019

More in Cambridge

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.