All sponsors

The Perse School

Active
CambridgeEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
3 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 Sept 2025New director appointed: COLLINSON, Glenn. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: FREEDMAN, Benjamin Peter Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: VINDIS, Jamie Francis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: COLEMAN, Heather Ishbel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 57 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 Sept 2025New director appointed: COLLINSON, Glenn
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: FREEDMAN, Benjamin Peter Thomas
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: VINDIS, Jamie Francis
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: COLEMAN, Heather Ishbel
  • 31 Aug 2025Director resigned: ROBERTS, Stephen Cheveley
  • 31 Aug 2025Director resigned: DAWKINS, William Mark Ransford
  • + 55 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • After School Assistant
    Cambridge, Cambridgeshire · £14
    Live
  • After School Assistant
    Cambridge · £14
    Expired
  • Performing Arts Teaching Assistant
    Cambridge · £13
    Expired

Common questions about The Perse School

Is The Perse School a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Perse School in Cambridge holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Perse School sponsor?
The Perse School is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does The Perse School have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by The Perse School across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is The Perse School based?
The register lists The Perse School at The Perse School, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8QF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05977683. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
05977683
Address
The Perse School, Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8QF
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Cambridge

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.