All sponsors

Thistle Dental Lab Ltd

Active
AberdeenHealthcareLicensed since 28 May 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
28 May 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Very high risk
95/100Checked 3 Sept 2026

≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Changed company name in the last 2 years (×5.9), Name-change certificate (CERTNM) filed in the last 12 months (×3.6), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6).

Reporting duties

  • 16 Dec 2025Company name changed — now trading as "FLORENCE DENTAL LABORATORY LTD". New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Dec 2025Notification of Mr Cristian Florentin Sabeo as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr Shrikant Vithalrao Kulkarni as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Dec 2025Cessation of Dr Vikram Pralhad Kavi as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 16 Dec 2025Company name changed — now trading as "FLORENCE DENTAL LABORATORY LTD"
  • 3 Dec 2025Notification of Mr Cristian Florentin Sabeo as a person with significant control
  • 3 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr Shrikant Vithalrao Kulkarni as a person with significant control
  • 3 Dec 2025Cessation of Dr Vikram Pralhad Kavi as a person with significant control
  • 3 Dec 2025Director resigned: KAVI, Vikram Pralhad, Dr
  • 3 Dec 2025New director appointed: SABEO, Cristian Florentin

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Thistle Dental Lab Ltd

Is Thistle Dental Lab Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Thistle Dental Lab Ltd in Aberdeen holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Thistle Dental Lab Ltd sponsor?
Thistle Dental Lab Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Thistle Dental Lab Ltd based?
The register lists Thistle Dental Lab Ltd at 134 Basement, Crown Street, Aberdeen, United Kingdom, AB11 6HQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC550880. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
SC550880
Address
134 Basement, Crown Street, Aberdeen, United Kingdom, AB11 6HQ
First on register
28 May 2024

More in Aberdeen

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.