All sponsors

Warburtons Ltd

Active
BoltonManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 9 Dec 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
9 Dec 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
4 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: WARBURTON, James Alexander. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: WARBURTON, Harry. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: WARBURTON, Jack. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: LANE, Mark John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: WARBURTON, James Alexander
  • 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: WARBURTON, Harry
  • 5 Jan 2026New director appointed: WARBURTON, Jack
  • 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: LANE, Mark John
  • 1 May 2025New director appointed: MURRELLS, Steve

Open jobs · 3 live

View all
  • Technical Coordinator (6 Month FTC)
    Bolton, Greater Manchester
    Live
  • Distribution Coordinator
    Bellshill, North Lanarkshire
    Live
  • Instore Sales Territory Manager
    Enfield, Greater London
    Live
  • Production Shift Manager
    Eastwood, Nottingham · £50,449
    Expired

Common questions about Warburtons Ltd

Is Warburtons Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Warburtons Ltd in Bolton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Warburtons Ltd sponsor?
Warburtons Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Warburtons Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Warburtons Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Warburtons Ltd based?
The register lists Warburtons Ltd at Back O Th Bank House, Hereford Street, Bolton, Lancashire, BL1 8HJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00178711. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00178711
Address
Back O Th Bank House, Hereford Street, Bolton, Lancashire, BL1 8HJ
First on register
9 Dec 2024

More in Bolton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.