All sponsors
Aon UK Limited
ActiveLondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 4 Oct 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
4 Oct 2016
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
18
28 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 23 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: KIELTY-O'GARA, Jane Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: KIMBER, Matthew Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: MOORE, Rupert James St. Aubyn. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: LAING, Andrew Charles Gordon. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 38 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Jun 2026Director resigned: KIELTY-O'GARA, Jane Elizabeth
- 11 Dec 2025Director resigned: KIMBER, Matthew Paul
- 10 Oct 2025Director resigned: MOORE, Rupert James St. Aubyn
- 10 Oct 2025New director appointed: LAING, Andrew Charles Gordon
- 28 Aug 2025New director appointed: CHARLES -JONES, Lucinda Claire
- 1 May 2025Director resigned: SHANAGHY, Nathan Patrick
- + 36 earlier events
Open jobs · 18 live
View all- LiveInsurance Claims & Client Services SpecialistLE11DR
- LiveLegal Counsel - Risk CapitalEC3V4AN
- LiveInternational Casualty BrokerLondon
- LiveBinding Authority Account Manager - Maternity Leave CoverLondon
- LiveClaims Service Manager - Commercial InsuranceGlasgow
- LiveClient Service Manager - Pension AdministrationSheffield
- LiveRisk and Compliance AssociateLondon
- LiveInsurance Bid & Pursuit Project ManagerManchester
Common questions about Aon UK Limited
- Is Aon UK Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Aon UK Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Aon UK Limited sponsor?
- Aon UK Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Aon UK Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 18 live vacancies advertised by Aon UK Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Aon UK Limited based?
- The register lists Aon UK Limited at The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 4AN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00210725. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00210725
- Address
- The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 4AN
- First on register
- 4 Oct 2016
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.