Arbuthnot Banking Group
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: FLETCHER, Stephen John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Jul 2025 — New director appointed: CROSSWELL, Charlotte Louise Benham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 May 2025 — Director resigned: DEWAR, Ian Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 May 2025 — Director resigned: YARROW, Alan Colin Drake, Sir. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 30 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Jun 2026New director appointed: FLETCHER, Stephen John
- 16 Jul 2025New director appointed: CROSSWELL, Charlotte Louise Benham
- 21 May 2025Director resigned: DEWAR, Ian Andrew
- 21 May 2025Director resigned: YARROW, Alan Colin Drake, Sir
- 12 Aug 2024Registered office address changed
- 2 Jul 2024New director appointed: GABBERTAS, Richard Kenneth
- + 28 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Arbuthnot Banking Group
- Is Arbuthnot Banking Group a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Arbuthnot Banking Group in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Arbuthnot Banking Group sponsor?
- Arbuthnot Banking Group is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Arbuthnot Banking Group based?
- The register lists Arbuthnot Banking Group at Arbuthnot House, 7 Wilson Street, London, EC2M 2SN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01954085. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01954085
- Address
- Arbuthnot House, 7 Wilson Street, London, EC2M 2SN
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- arbuthnotlatham.co.uk
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.