All sponsors
British International Investment plc
ActiveLondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 2 May 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
2 May 2024
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 30 Apr 2026 — Director resigned: SIMS, Carolyn. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: SPENGLER, Laurie Jean. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Dec 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Nov 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 6 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Apr 2026Director resigned: SIMS, Carolyn
- 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: SPENGLER, Laurie Jean
- 16 Dec 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 6 Nov 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 18 Aug 2025Director resigned: BANDA, Dolika
- 15 Jan 2025New director appointed: MAASDORP, Leslie Warren
- + 4 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveValuations Associate (London)London
- LiveBI DeveloperLondon
- LiveAccounts Assistant – Overseas & Subsidiaries (15 months Maternity cover)London
Common questions about British International Investment plc
- Is British International Investment plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. British International Investment plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can British International Investment plc sponsor?
- British International Investment plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does British International Investment plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by British International Investment plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is British International Investment plc based?
- The register lists British International Investment plc at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 2 May 2024
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.