BTIG Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Jun 2026 — New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jun 2026 — Notification of U.S. Bancorp as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jun 2026 — Cessation of Mr Anton Maurice Leroy as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jun 2026 — Cessation of Mr Steven Robert Starker as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 13 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Jun 2026New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
- 1 Jun 2026Notification of U.S. Bancorp as a person with significant control
- 1 Jun 2026Cessation of Mr Anton Maurice Leroy as a person with significant control
- 1 Jun 2026Cessation of Mr Steven Robert Starker as a person with significant control
- 31 Oct 2024New person with significant control: Mr Anton Maurice Leroy
- 1 Oct 2024New person with significant control: Mr Steven Robert Starker
- + 11 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about BTIG Limited
- Is BTIG Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. BTIG Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can BTIG Limited sponsor?
- BTIG Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is BTIG Limited based?
- The register lists BTIG Limited at 2nd Floor Princes Court, 7 Princes Street, London, EC2R 8AQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06405184. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06405184
- Address
- 2nd Floor Princes Court, 7 Princes Street, London, EC2R 8AQ
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- businesswire.com
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.