All sponsors

BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima

Active
LondonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 28 Sept 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
28 Sept 2018
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Dec 2025Secretary resigned: MARR, Derek Lawrence. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2025New secretary appointed: BOWER, Sarah Rebecca. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Oct 2023Notification of Bain Byzantine Holdings Llc as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Oct 2023Cessation of Buyingteam Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Dec 2025Secretary resigned: MARR, Derek Lawrence
  • 1 Dec 2025New secretary appointed: BOWER, Sarah Rebecca
  • 31 Oct 2023Notification of Bain Byzantine Holdings Llc as a person with significant control
  • 31 Oct 2023Cessation of Buyingteam Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 31 May 2022Director resigned: EATOUGH, Matthew Thomas John
  • 31 May 2022New director appointed: SMOUT, Geoffrey John
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima

Is BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima sponsor?
BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima based?
The register lists BuyingTeam Limited T/A Proxima at 107 Cheapside, London, EC2V 6DN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06029614. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
06029614
Address
107 Cheapside, London, EC2V 6DN
First on register
28 Sept 2018
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.